Privacy Policy

Introduction

While providing our service on this website, we collect visitors’ data to ensure that service is of the highest quality. Your privacy is important to us, and we want to protect it. We also want to be transparent about our data collection. This policy describes how we not only collect visitors’ data, but also use, store and disclose it.

Who we are

We are Scope Training, a Registered Training Organisation located in Perth, Australia.
RTO Number: 52127 (ABN 12 879 019 657).

Out website address is https://scopetraining.com.au/

We can be contacted via phone on (08) 9321 6307 or by email at hello@scopetraining.com.au.

Our office is located at 7/110 Hay Street, Subiaco WA 6008.

Cookies

We use GoDaddy as the web host for this site. GoDaddy has set cookies on the site to monitor its usage performance. Cookie _tccl_visit stays on your web browser for 30 minutes, while _tccl_visitor stays for 1 year.

If you leave a comment or chat through to us on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

CookieDomainType ⇅DescriptionDuration
_ga.scopetraining.com.auAnalyticsThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.2 years
_gid.scopetraining.com.auAnalyticsInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website’s performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.1 day
_gat_gtag_UA_135470165_1.scopetraining.com.auAnalyticsSet by Google to distinguish users.1 minute
LS_CSRF_TOKENsalesiq.zoho.comNecessaryCloudflare sets this cookie to track users’ activities across multiple websites. It expires once the browser is closed.session
scopetraining-_zldp.scopetraining.com.auOtherNo description2 years
scopetraining-_zldt.scopetraining.com.auOtherNo description1 day
663a60c55dsalesiq.zoho.comOtherNo description available.session
_zcsr_tmpsalesiq.zoho.comOtherNo description available.session
_tccl_visitorscopetraining.com.auPerformanceThis cookie is set by the web hosting provider GoDaddy. This is a persistent cookie used for monitoring the website usage performance.1 year
_tccl_visitscopetraining.com.auPerformanceThis cookie is set by the web hosting provider GoDaddy. This is a persistent cookie used for monitoring the website usage performance.30 minutes

How data is stored and secured

Data from contact forms is stored through Google for the purposes of our business. Protections include security measures, encryption, passwords and session expiry. Google’s privacy policy can be viewed here.

Contact form submissions are kept at least until they are no longer needed to uphold outstanding customer service.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

If you enrol as a student your data will be reported to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER) on a yearly basis for record collection of your achieved qualification. Funded student data is also reported on a quarterly basis to the relevant Department of Innovation and Skills (SA, ACT).

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that enrol as a student, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile for data reporting. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy to comply with changes in our business practices or Australian privacy law. It is visitors’ responsibility to regularly check this page for such changes.

Contact

Questions or complaints relating to how we deal with visitors’ data should be emailed to hello@scopetraining.com.au.

We will respond and aim to resolve the matter as soon as possible. If we are unable to do so, we will attempt to explain why.

If visitors consider a matter remains unresolved, they may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at oaic.gov.au.