Scope Training Privacy Policy

Scope Training Privacy Policy

Purpose of this document

The purpose of this policy is to communicate:

  • The information we collect
  • How it is used
  • How it is protected

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Scope Training is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on the enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by Scope Training for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Scope Training may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:
• Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
• NCVER.

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:
• populating authenticated VET transcripts;
• facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
• pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
• understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
• administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

Applicable Legislation

As a Registered Training Organisation Scope Training is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act of 1988.  This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Information we collect

There are 3 main types of personal information collected by Scope Training, these can be categorised as:

Personal Information

Personal information is generally solicited during the enrolment process.  Fields on the enrolment form have been designed to request information required for the commencement of a student in Nationally Recognised Training.

The collection of the majority of information including date of birth, nationality etc. is a requirement of all registered training organisations under the National Standards.

Financial Information

Financial information may be collected at the commencement of study or when a transaction is made.  Scope Training offers flexible payment arrangements and the financial information you provide to us is your choice.   Financial information which may be provided to us includes credit card details and bank account numbers.

Professional information

Information may be requested by a consultant to validate your professional experience or during the authentication of evidence.  This information may include; resumes, letters, work experience, references and physical documents.

Progress, results and academic information

Your personal results are collected from the consultants and relate to your progress or completion of study.  These may also include completion of previous studies made available to us from the individual or another organisation.

How it is used

Personal Information

Most of the personal information provided by you during the enrolment process is only used by Scope Training for reporting purposes.  As a Nationally Registered Training Organisation Scope Training is required to collect and report this information.  It is important to note that the reporting of this information does not identify an individual, but is used to collect statistical information for government.  More information can be found here:

Financial Information

Any financial information provided is used solely for the purpose for which it has been provided for.  Upon completion of the relevant transaction any financial information is promptly destroyed.  As a result, you may be asked to re-provide financial information such as credit card information for subsequent transactions.

Professional Information

Any information provided to Scope whether it be for administrative or academic purposes is treated with the upmost confidentiality.  This information is used solely for the purpose of assisting you in meeting evidence requirements.  As a requirement for Registered Training Organisations (for more information), evidence may be kept for a period of up to 6 months after which it is destroyed in a secure and confidential manner.  If you have special concerns or requirements we are able to enter into a confidentially arrangement limiting your information to only the consultant who is conducting your assessment.  This is conducted through a confidentially statement if requested.

Progress, results and academic information

This information is required for Scope Training to record accurately and make available to you.  Your academic information will not be passed on to a third party without your consent.  The only exception to this is in the case of a corporate course where the training manager has asked for progress updates as part of the arrangement.  As you have the right to this information we are able to omit your information from the reports but will require a written request from the relevant training manager.

How your information is protected?

All of the above information; Personal, Financial, Professional and Academic is protected under the privacy act.  Scope Training employs strict measures to protect this information.  All information is only stored on secure servers, paper based information is locked and access is limited.

To mitigate any issues information is only kept for the required period, then destroyed in a secure manner.

If you have any questions or concerns, please notify us and we may be able to make special provisions surrounding your information.